Use US Legal Forms to get a printable Sample Letter for Renunciation of Executorship. Typically, the following kinds of assets do not require probate: Heres a list of who youll be responsible for notifying of whats happened: Most of your activity on behalf of the estate will have to do with paying peopledebts, taxes and beneficiaries. An executor of estate is also known as a personal representative, or in older documents an executrix to reference a female executor. The Michigan Supreme Court is providing the information on this website as a public service. Section 404.0035 of the Texas Estates Code provides: (b) The probate court, on its own motion or on motion of any interested person, after the independent executor has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place set in the notice, may remove an independent executor when: (1) the independent executor fails to make an accounting . A successor is listed as back-up in case the primary cannot act or refuses to act on behalf of the estate. In Massachusetts, the Massachusetts Uniform Probate Code, Article III Section 3-611, provides the steps necessary to remove a personal representative in just such a situation.